Multi monitor problems

All development related discussions that does not concern a specific programming language. For example, JSON data format, server communication etc.

Multi monitor problems

Postby tomoto » 23 Mar 2014, 22:53

Hi,

I am trying TET with a multi-monitor setup and have encountered a few issues. I would appreciate it if someone could tell me if I was missing something and how I could make it right, or the TET team could take care of it if it was a bug or a to-be-implemented item.

(1) When I select a monitor in the drop down list in EyeTribe UI, the calibration interface appears in the wrong monitor. Meaning, when I choose monitor A, the calibration is actually done in monitor B. It happens vice versa when I choose monitor B.

(2) In the same EyeTribe UI, the monitor selected in the drop down list and the monitor information shown below do not match. Meaning, when I choose monitor A of 1920x1080, the area size shows 1920x1200 which is actually the size of monitor B. It happens vice versa when I choose monitor B.

(3) In my applications (both in C# and Java), I do not get the right screenIndex. I get 0 even when the calibration is done on screen 1.

My configuration is Win7 Pro 64bit SP1 + GeForce GTX 660 + Dell S2409W (1920x1080) as primary monitor + ASUS VW266H (1920x1200) as secondary monitor.

While I can live with the first and second issue (I also suspect it might be a trivial bug in the UI side where the drop down list was sorted alphabetically ignoring the monitor index), I hope (3) to be fixed because it does not allow my application to work correctly.

Best Regards,
Tomoto
tomoto
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 02:23

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby Martin » 24 Mar 2014, 19:23

Hi Tomoto,

Issue 1 and 2 has been fixed already and will be included in the next release.

Issue 3, API specs require the client to inform the server when the screen changes. This is currently not implemented in the correct way and will be fixed soon.

In the GazeManager there is a method:

Code: Select all
        /// <summary>
        /// Switch currently active screen. Enabled the user to take control of which screen is used for calibration
        /// and gaze control.
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="screenIndex"/>Index of nex screen. On windows 'Primary Screen' has index 0.</param>
        /// <param name="screenResW"/>Screen resolution width in pixels</param>
        /// <param name="screenResH"/>Screen resolution height in pixels</param>
        /// <param name="screenPsyW"/>Physical Screen width in meters</param>
        /// <param name="screenPsyH"/>Physical Screen height in meters</param>
        public void SwitchScreen(int screenIndex, int screenResW, int screenResH, int screenPsyW, int screenPsyH)
        {
            if (IsActivated)
            {
                apiManager.RequestScreenSwitch(screenIndex, screenResW, screenResH, screenPsyW, screenPsyH);
            }
            else
                Debug.WriteLine("TET C# Client not activated!");
        }


This method will update the server to the correct values. However, the simple C# CalibrationRunner supplied with the samples does not call this as it is only aware of Windows.Forms.Screen object, which has no information regarding physical size or true system index. In the Eye Tribe UI we fetch screens using the EDID where all required information is available. Short term fix is to update the server through the EyeTribeUI when screen changes. Then we will adapt the calibration sample to do the same.

Expect an update to the UI shortly.
Martin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 29 Oct 2013, 15:20

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby Martin » 24 Mar 2014, 19:47

Update: Pending release of EyeTribeUI update will include fix to issue 3.
Martin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 29 Oct 2013, 15:20

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby tomoto » 25 Mar 2014, 07:34

Hi Martin,

Thank you very much for your thorough answer, and I appreciate your working so hard to quickly fix these issues.

One note regarding issue 3 -- I am having this issue although I am always selecting the screen and performing the calibration by the EyeTribeUI. I suspect there might be other causes than as you analyzed. I will let you know if I could isolate more specific conditions to make this issue happen.

Best Regards,
Tomoto
tomoto
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 02:23

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby Martin » 26 Mar 2014, 15:32

Hi Tomoto,

I've sent you a message with a download link for the release candidate 0.9.31. This should update the server to return correct values regarding the calibration screen (set from EyeTribeUI).

Let me know how this works for you. Thanks.
Martin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 29 Oct 2013, 15:20

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby tomoto » 27 Mar 2014, 11:05

Hi Martin,

Thank you for sending me the update! I tested it and confirmed that my application got the display number set by EyeTribeUI. It helps a lot!

There is one problem left, though. EyeTribeUI apparently updates the display number only when the "Monitor" drop down is manually changed but not when the display selected in the previous session is restored. To elaborate, here is the actual scenario: I run EyeTribeUI and the server. The server thinks Display 1 is selected by default (which is OK). EyeTribeUI automatically selects Display 2 which was selected last time (which is good). Clicking the "Calibrate" button, the calibration is performed on Display 2 (which is also as expected). But, the server still thinks Display 1 is selected (which is a problem). To resolve this inconsistency, I have to manually change the "Monitor" drop down to Display 1 and set it back to Display 2 (by which I can workaround the problem).

I presume you can address this problem by several ways. You might be able to update the display number in the server when "Monitor" drop down is automatically populated (not only when it is manually changed), each time EyeTribeUI connects to the server, and/or each time calibration is performed.

All that said, I do not think this is a serious problem because we have an easy workaround. But, if it was fixed, an unnecessary confusion in the user's end could be eliminated and you could reduce the number of questions you had to handle. ;)

Again, thank you for your hard work and prompt response!
Tomoto
tomoto
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 02:23

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby Martin » 06 Apr 2014, 04:35

Hi Tomoto,

Got it. We'll have that resolved for the next update. Thanks for letting me know.
Martin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 29 Oct 2013, 15:20

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby tomoto » 14 Apr 2014, 13:18

Hi Martin,

It seems there is a regression. The 0.9.31 (you sent me privately) was working fine (except one issue left as I explained), but when I upgraded to 0.9.33, it started to return the wrong display number (always zero) again.

Thanks,
Tomoto
tomoto
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 02:23

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby Martin » 15 Apr 2014, 00:19

Hi Tomoto,

Darn, seems that part was reverted for the 0.9.33, I'll have that fixed asap, sorry.
Martin
 
Posts: 567
Joined: 29 Oct 2013, 15:20

Re: Multi monitor problems

Postby tomoto » 15 Apr 2014, 09:20

Thank you, Martin!

Best,
Tomoto
tomoto
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 02:23


Return to General



cron